Application of antisense PNA as antibiotics against periodontal pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2014)
Okayama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
KITAMATSU Mizuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60379716)
YAMASHIRO Keisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
Research Collaborator MINESHIBA Fumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (90346461)
ISOSHIMA Daichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / ペプチド核酸 / アンチセンス / キャリアーペプチド / アンチセンス医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research project is to design peptide nucleic acids (PNA) with a carrier peptide and apply them as species-specific antisense drugs against periodontal pathogens. Prior to the application of antisense PNA, effective carrier peptides were selected. Total of 64 peptides (10 amino acids) were designed by referring to previous reports and were synthesized. Fluorescent label (tmp-red) was added to each peptide, and bacterial uptake of the peptides was examined by measuring the strength of the fluorescence. The synthesized peptides were incubated with periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans and Escherichia coli, and the fluorescence inside the bacterial cells was measured. As a results, a peptide with the sequence of Tmr-KFFKFFKFFK-NH2 demonstrated the most effective uptake of P. gingivalis. This peptide will be an effective carrier for antisense PNA against P. gingivalis.