The development of high molecular substance expressing antibacterial activity derived from active oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Morimichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10125354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素発生能 / 高分子化合物 / 殺菌性高分子体 / ナノファイバー / 活性酸素 / ヒドロキシラジカル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is development of high molecular substance generating active oxygen and establishment of new oral cleaning system instead of tooth blushing. By the several investigations, the polymer composed of glucose molecule was shown to be a suitable material producing the enough amounts of active oxygen. The polymer producing active oxygen was synthesized by the mixing with 1 M of hydrogen peroxide solution, followed by the removal of water and grinding to make a powder (solid active oxygen powder). The solid active oxygen powder was most stable when their particle size was between 100 and 200 micro-meter.
Furthermore, Maillard reaction product (MRP) synthesized from monosaccharide and amino acid promoted the stability of active oxygen exist in solid active oxygen powder. Especially, MRP synthesized from glucose and histidine was most effective to stabilize the active oxygen among investigated MRPs.