New theory for pain control in the maxillofacial regions by sialorphin, saliva-derived antinociceptive modulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Noriaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125560)
SUGIMOTO KOREAKI  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30361158)
SASANO TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80447169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアロルフィン / 急性痛 / 慢性痛 / 痛みストレス / 唾液由来鎮痛物質 / 痛みストレスマーカー / オピオルフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, patients with atypical tooth pain, glossodynia and tempolomandibular disorder have been increasing and this phenomenon was recognized as social issues. This study was designed to determine whether sialorphin that displays analgesic activity can be effective for pain control in the maxillofacial regions both of the acute-pain model rats induced by formalin injection and of the chronic-pain ones induced by trigeminal (maxillary) nerve constriction. In conclusion, sialorphin had inhibitory effect both on the formalin-induced acute pain and on the chronic pain induced by nerve constriction.