Molecular dissection of periodontal susceptibility for generation of predictive dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
FURUTA Nobumichi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / 細胞内感染 / 歯周炎 / SNARE / 小胞輸送 / 歯周病 / オートファジー / メンブレントラフィック / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Research Abstract
We analyzed microbicidal molecular basis against intercellular pathogens in periodontal cells in order to evaluate host susceptibility to periodontitis for future predictive dentistry.
Following the entry to gingival epithelial cells, P. gingivalis is sorted to early endosomes, and the half of the intracellular pathogens are transported to recycling pathway via SNARE protein, VAMP2, which allows the bacterial exit to the extracellular circumstances. While, remaining half are sorted to autophagosome. The machinery is found to be formed in contact sites between endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, which is a very unique finding indicating that 2 different organelle make a concerted effort to the formation of another organelle.