Effects of electrical stimulation on periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通電刺激 / 歯周炎 / 歯周組織 / コラーゲン分解 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Electric current is used to promote wound healing in medical field. The present study examined the effect of electric stimulation by the manufactured toothbrush on gingival tissue in both the animal and clinical study. In the animal study, 50uA and 100uA of electrical stimulation exhibited a lower density of collagen in gingival tissue than 0uA of stimulation, indicating the effect of remodeling in periodontal lesions. The clinical study showed that electrical stimulation combined with mechanical vibration effectively induced the % of sited with bleeding on probing