the role of core muscle on the coordination of swallowing and respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AYUSE Terumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (00284703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUSE Takao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下機能 / 呼吸調節 / 体位 / 足底感覚 / 端座位 / 嚥下 / 呼吸機能 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 1)sitting position (the posture that a sole sets up), 2) sitting position (the posture that a sole does not ground), 3) standing position. We have analyzed genioglossus muscles, pretibial muscles, rectus abdominis muscle , erector muscle of spine , sternocleidomastoideus muscle. We have also analyzed the breathing phase and the deglutition phase by pneumogram from nasal mask during swallowing . We have used three types of food (beef jerky, jelly, water)to test swallowing function. As a result, with the side locus that a sole did not ground, muscle activity of the pretibial group of muscles weakened, and rectus abdominis muscle group, erector muscle of spine group, activity of the musculus sternocleidomastoideus group increased for the maintenance of the trunk adversely. Furthermore, what effect gave you in a timing of breathing cooperation swallowing from the sternocleidomastoid excessive tension that was accessory respiratory muscles was found.