| Project/Area Number |
24659938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yoshiaki 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 唾液検査 / レセプト / 医療費 / 歯周病 / ヘモグロビン / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / 歯科医療 / 口腔保健 / 唾液ヘモグロビン / 菌血症 / ペリオシンドローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NCDs are the major cause of increased medical expenses. We attempted to estimate the relationship between oral health and medical expenses. Subjects consisted of teachers and staff members in prefectural senior high schools. The salivary levels of lactate dehydrogenase and haemoglobin were adopted as biomarkers to assess the periodontal diseases. After salivary tests, data for the medical expenses were provided by the mutual association of the public schools on an individual basis. Curve-fit estimations were then performed where medical expenses were used as a dependent variable and age or salivary levels of haemoglobin or lactate dehydrogenase were used as independent variables. However, no good fitness was obtained. Subsequently, multilayer perceptron neural networks were applied. With the neural networks, good fitness was obtained by using lactate dehydrogenase as an independent variable. The results of this study show that oral health is correlated with total medical expenses.