| Project/Area Number |
24659939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The Lion Foundation for Dental Health |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Noriko 公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), その他部局等, 研究員 (50556537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 孝典 公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), その他部局等, その他 (40597291)
石川 正夫 公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), その他部局等, 研究員 (50597250)
別所 和久 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90229138)
高橋 克 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314202)
家森 正志 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90402916)
浅井 啓太 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10646376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | オーラルケアマネジメント / 口腔内微生物 / 要介護度 / 肺炎 / 入院日数 / オーラルケアマネジメント / オーラルケア / 口腔微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pneumonia prevention of the elderly requiring nursing care is an important problem in super-aging society. Then, we developed the oral care management program for the pneumonia prevention and evaluated the effect of the program practicing in some health care facility for the elderly. As a result, we had some effect on improving the score of Candida test and the swallowing function by food test for elderly at a nursing home. However, we could not confirm the decreasing of incidence on pneumonia, significantly. In the second year, we developed the sampling method for oral bacterial assessment and started the intervention study at the other nursing home. In the third year, we examined the effect of the oral care management program for elderly at the nursing home that had high incidence of pneumonia recently, and then we confirmed the tendency of pneumonia decrease after 3 months later. Furthermore we will determine the long-term effect of the oral care management program for them.