Mental health survey and psychological support for nurses working in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20625016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30626875)
MATSUMOTO Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40301056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然災害 / ストレス / 看護学 / 看護師 / メンタルヘルス / トラウマ / 心理支援法 / SPR
Research Abstract
A mental health survey for the nurses was conducted in affected areas one year after the disaster. The self-administered questionnaires were distributed. The result suggested the large proportion of responders with high-risk of PTSD and of depression among nurses in the affected areas. It was also showed that more psychological impactwas on nurses whose worksites were completely destroyed than those whose were not.Workshops on SPR were held in afflicted regions. The participants were asked to complete questionnaires. The result indicated that they tended to have low confidence in applying them to their practices while they showed interest in the skills. And their creative application would make the technique useful in Japanese culture.