Develop the Bed Assignment Logic of ICU for Quality and SafetyAssurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護管理学 / 病床管理 / ICU / ICU適用判断ロジック / 患者アセスメント / ベッドコントロール / 患者状態 / リソース配分 / 医療の質
Research Abstract
Recently, “Bed Control” is receiving increasing attention. In particular, ICU (Intensive Care Unit) is superior to any other bed in a hospital, and we aimed to develop the bed assignment logic of ICU for quality and safety assurance. I focused on the management for outgoing, defined the assessment items of patients they should be notice and the logic flowchart of bed assignment for patients from the investigations of literature and interviewing for nurses in actual hospital (1000 general beds, 11 ICU). Finally, we confirmed the validity and availability by validation.