The study on the team care sistem for the spiritual care of patients with intractable neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Setsuko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90200534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピリチュアルケア / 神経難病 / チームケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the method for searching for the situation of the spiritual pain and the spiritual care of patients with intractable neurological disease. It was carried out the literature study and a pre-test interviews about the patients and caregivers. The number of papers on the spiritual pain and the spiritual care that the patients with intractable neurological disease is less. There was scarcely nursing studies that investigate the relationship between the team care system and the spiritual care. Spiritual suffering of the patient and family caregivers, there is anxiety and distress that comes from a genetic disorder of the disease. This study suggests the spiritual care that discussed professional care team believes that it is necessary to share.