Project/Area Number |
24659948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukai Kiyoko 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAWAKI Tomoki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362959)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | めまい / 身体症状 / 重心動揺 / フィジカルアセスメント / 多次元モデル分析 / 平衡感覚認知 / アセスメント技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic research for the care technology development of chronic vertigo patients, we performed three studies; (1) survey of dizziness, (2) observatory study on postural maintenance and (2) observing human responses to experimentally induced vertigo in the laboratory. As a result, it is clarified that (1) about 30% are experiencing vertigo causing some kind of trouble in daily life, that (2) physical body sway is highly relevant to the body build and the standing posture, that (3) there are individual differences among vertigo which is induced experimentally, f which was induced experimentally that there are individual differences in susceptibility to vertigo, and that (4) a long-term observational study is necessary to understand chronic severe dizziness.