Establishment of systems for collaboration to improve nursing care provided by clinics in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masayo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80290360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKI Taeko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (60380317)
SAITOU Miwa  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (50403902)
SUGIMOTO Kayo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70403904)
AWATANI Toshihide  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (10467863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsへき地診療所 / へき地拠点病院 / ネットワーク構築 / へき地医療拠点病院 / 連携体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to help improve nursing care in rural areas by establishing systems for collaboration among clinics in rural areas, core hospitals for health care in rural areas, and nursing colleges. A survey of the status of support for exchange between core hospitals for health care and clinics was conducted. Staff members of core hospitals stated that their interaction with clinics was limited to information exchange and a few other activities, and clinics wished to receive support to hold workshops and establish a system for dispatching nurses.
To improve nursing care services provided by clinics in rural areas, it is necessary to promote information disclosure, improve the practical skills of nurses, and strengthen the organizational system, while enhancing the relationship skills of both clinic and core hospital staff. Nursing colleges are required to play roles in facilitating collaboration between clinics and core hospitals and controlling information.