Research on Support for Continuation of Work of Nurses after Great Earthquake and Nuclear Accident of Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2015)
Fukushima Medical University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SATOU YOSHIKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60618833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUKAWA FUMIAKI  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90301845)
TANAKA SATIKO  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
HAYAKAWA HITOMI  東北大学, 大学院, 助教 (50381306)
YOKOTA MOYOMI  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10188815)
INAGE EIKO  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00315673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護師確保 / 就業継続 / 就業支援 / 再就業 / 看護管理 / 災害看護 / 東日本大震災 / 就業状況 / 相双地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to propose an effective measure for supporting employment of nurses, in view of serious shortage of doctors and nurses after the nuclear accident in Fukushima after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
We conducted a survey among nursing administrators in Fukushima on the state of damage, shift in number of nurses, intention of continuing work, etc., and interviewed nursing administrators in the Soso area. The results showed that the post-quake nursing management was ideas for surviving one day at a time together, and amid the increasingly serious shortage of nurses, sharing hecticness with the nurses, and challenging toward the next step.
The research suggested that an effective measure for acquisition of nurses is preventing degradation in quality of nursing care to maintain feelings for the home town and pride in nursing, and that it is important to support the nursing administrators to rebuild the organizational operation and nursing system.