A case study on the current situation of information education and the reconstruction of curricula in nursing universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YOICHI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90113969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Masataka  三重大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00114306)
HONDA Masayuki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10143306)
HASHIMOTO Akihiro  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60164779)
Research Collaborator UMIYAMA Hiroyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80325977)
FUKUI Ryuta  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手 (50555480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護系大学 / 情報教育 / 情報リテラシー / コンピュータスキル / 看護教育 / コンピュータリテラシー / 基礎科目 / 初年次教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case study on the current situation of information education and the reconstruction of curricula in nursing universities. We have found the syllabi of 141 schools, by means of investigating the homepages of 203 schools for the purpose of investigating the current situation of the information education of a nursing university and reconstruction of the curriculum by the result. As a result of analyzing compulsory subjects and elective subjects of information education for first year students, and the content of lessons, 73.1% of universities are considering information related subjects as compulsory, and office software training courses were opened at 90.8%. In the current situation where the information education in elementary and secondary education is changing, curriculum reconstruction of the information processing education in nursing universities is difficult. The core curriculum in nursing education should be designed so that there is no variation in educational contents.