A study to develop nursing for disability: fundamentals for comprehensive life support for people living with disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
AOHDA Tomoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院看護部(併任)研究所, 看護部長 (50150909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障碍 / 包括的生活支援 / 障碍者看護学 / 基礎的研究 / リハビリテーション / 構造化 / リハビリテーション看護 / 概念分析 / 文献検討 / 障碍者 / 障碍者看護学の構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed 1) to structure care components for people living with disabilities, 2) to elucidate nursing care which was unable to be optimally used in rehabilitation nursing, and 3) to identify similarities and differences with disability nursing, and other related areas and 4) to propose a concept model of nursing for disabilities.
Results indicate that nursing for disability has a similarity with disability nursing and rehabilitation nursing in terms of people living with disability is the target of care. On the other hand, nursing for disability differs on these four characteristics. It roots in experience and culture. It is founded with different discipline. Nursing for disability can be applied to life of people with chronic and stabilized disability. And, it includes disabilities from neonatal to gerontological aspects. This study also revealed that health promotion for people with chronic disability and treatment for advanced age people with disability.