Condition of a patient model development for ulceration mechanism elucidation following pressure loading in protein malnourished rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Yukie  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20419740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
NAKATANI Toshio  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60198124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低蛋白血症 / ラット / 褥瘡発生 / 創傷モデル / HMGB1 / ネクローシス / CC3a / アポトーシス / 褥瘡 / 発生機序 / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a nourishment drop in a cause of the pressure ulcer development that was the issue of elderly care in Japan. But there was no study that determined the skin tissue changes. We observed views at pressure ulcer development using protein malnourished rats (0% group). ※ We obtained approval of Kanazawa University animal experiment Committee.
With the normal skin (HE staining), there was no great difference in the ratio of epidermal thickness, cutaneous muscle and subcutaneous fatty layer and the both groups. Because the ratio of skeletal muscle decreased in the 0% group, it was suggested by load in the malnutrition that the tissue damage in the deep part.
The apoptotic (CC3a staining) views were not seen in p in which during 24 hours from the pressure cancelled time. However, is the HMGB1 staining indicating necrotic views; a pressure side border part (Ep) caught the damage most.