Development of individual and organizational resilience factors for medical error mitigation education in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50405156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMURA Hatsuko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241205)
TACHI Norihide  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10137119)
YAMADA Yasuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80531293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 人間工学 / 安全文化 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
To propose a new concept for patient safety management in nursing, this research explored dimensions of nursing resilience that is considered as general ability of organizations or individuals to keep, or recover to, a stable state during and after adverse events. To develop a resilience measurement scale specifically for nursing (RMSN), the 41 items were treated as elements of three domains based on the results of semi-structured interviews with 29 senior registered nurses: a 11-item scale measuring the personality related to nursing, a 4-item scale related to the attitude toward nursing, and a 16-item scale related to the organizational maturity for patient safety. Subscales in each domain of the RMSN showed acceptable reliability estimates. Goodness-of-fit indices between the hypothesized domains and the observed values indicated better model fit. These results demonstrate that the RMSN could have potentialities to measure individual as well as organizational resilience in nursing.