Relationships between brain circulation and career development among Indonesian nurses who worked in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NARUSE KAZUKO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEPA / 頭脳還流 / Nurse migration / 外国人看護師 / 看護師候補者 / Return migration / EPA看護師候補生 / 国際情報交換 / インドネシア / インドネシア人EPA看護師候補生 / Return Migration / EPA看護師候補者 / 国際研究者研究 インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Returned Indonesian nurses who employed as a nurse candidate under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) were investigated on how the training in Japan was related to a current carrier. As a result, competency of “attitude toward work” such as discipline and time management were made use of in current jobs. Candidates worked as a nurse aide in Japan, however, they hardly “acquire knowledge of Japanese nursing/ medicine.” So it was unclear the relationship between the training and nursing career. In order to reinforce the nursing ability, and to be able to tie the training to the nursing carrier after returning home, participating in the nursing activity such as the research activities and making the nursing care plan is important. It gives opportunities to show one's ability to Japanese staff, and could raise a feeling of self-affirmation and self-efficacy of candidates. Those strategies to lead to compound national examination measures should be necessary.