Performing town construction having resilience to emergencies like acute illness and disasters supported by Town Healthcare nurses ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2014-2015)
University of Hyogo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hatsumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害看護 / 減災教育 / 自助共助 / 地域住民 / 急病 / AED / 高校生 / 災害 / 災害支援 / 受援 / 救急車 / 要援護者 / 福祉避難所 / 備え / 支援 / ネットワーク / 救命 / まちの保健室 / 急病時
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the influence of the lecture and practices about “Knowledge and techniques useful in emergencies like acute illness and disasters” for students’ and community people. And we discussed about the evacuate methods for people requiring assistance and mutual aid among hospital nurses. The study design is an experimental intervention study (before-after study without control group). Subjects are 39 community dwelling people and 423 high school students of Japan. The lecture covered symptoms of acute illness focusing on life-threatening cerebral stroke and acute myocardial infarction, coping strategies about acute illness, how to call an ambulance and the importance of self-help and mutual assistance among neighbors. Subjects were asked before and after the lecture to respond to the questionnaire, so that changes in rating were evaluated.