Development of global standard for health need assessment among disabled people in disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aiko  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80182608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROTAKI Akiko  兵庫県立大学, 附置研究所, 講師 (70593630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害看護 / 障害者 / 健康ニード / 国際生活機能分類 / 災害サイクル / 査定基準 / 災害 / 障がい者 / ICF / ニーズ査定 / ニード査定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop Asia standard for assessing health needs with disaster cycle among disabled people. Participants were orthopedically-impaired people with experiencing disasters in Japan or China. Case study with interview was conducted. Demographic data and items in International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) that was developed by WHO were corrected. As the results, 1) health needs and its emerging period were differ depending on when the person was disabled, 2) needs emerging within 1 month and around half year after disasters, 3) needs for access to information and preparedness for supply and public services in addition to items of ICF. Although difficulty to get participants exists, new items in ICF were suggested.