Development of the nursing education program based on the empirical research of role models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA MAYUMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00300377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
MATSUDA Noriyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
NABETA Tomohiro  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70582948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロールモデル / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined factors that affect setting of role models by nursing students. The results suggested that, by paying attention to their own behaviors, nursing students form roll models in context of the real settings. And also, importance of supporting students so to focus on themselves was revealed. Next, we examined whether experience of practical training of beginners promote objectives management. As a result, through experience of practical training, they have adjusted themselves to make more effort to achieve the limited behaviors and characteristics. We also conducted a basic research concerning role models, and obtained knowledge that indicates the influence of critical thinking. Based on the knowledge, we conducted a training program incorporating critical thinking, and examined whether students could set up role models appropriately.