Research on work-life balance and organizational management of nurse and midwife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroko  県立広島大学, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (80403781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護職員 / 育児休業制度 / 公平感 / 負担感 / 育児休業法 / 育児期の看護職員 / 職業生活の継続 / 自律 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 組織成員の利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My aim in this paper in to argue the contribution of the childcare leave in case of Japanese nurses.This paper focuses on following that, ①intention of return to work and their strategy of work-life balance, ②burden and fairness in their organization.
As a result, in case of childcare leave, it found that they have intention to return to regular work about the half of them, and it is difficult to take the strategy of work-life balance in participant of low intention of back to regular work.The case of exception of childcare leave, there are burden to the work about half of them, and they have intent to quit to work as a nurse. In the meanwhile, it suggest that they have no unfairness.