Factors affecting attitude of Japanese nurses caring for culturally and linguistically diverse patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Noriko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30550925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE So Woo  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50448825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化看護 / 外国人患者 / 在留外国人 / 文化に対する感受性 / 医療通訳サービス / 看護専門職の自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified that the autonomy of Japanese nurses when caring for patients with culturally and linguistically diverse needs to be strengthened in order to promote the highest quality of care. Intercultural sensitivity was the most influential factor in explaining autonomy, meanwhile, the autonomy was highly associated with the usability of the interpretation service. Increasing awareness and respecting cultural diversity by offering transcultural nursing education through hospitals and school are crucial elements for improving intercultural sensitivity. In addition, the effective communication is essential for the autonomy of Japanese nurses in caring for non-Japanese patient. Implementation of interpretation services at the organizational level would improve the nurses’ resources for effective communication which can lead to increase the autonomy and the ability to provide culturally competent care.