Project/Area Number |
24659965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インドネシア / 外国人看護師 / EPA / 異文化看護 / 看護技術 / 日常生活援助 / 看護教育 / EPA看護師 / インドネシアの看護教育 / 生活援助看護技術 / 異文化による視点の違い / 日常生活援助技術 / 看護技術教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated nursing education in Indonesia comparing with that of Japan to reveal problems that Indonesian nurses may face if they work in Japan. Results show that content of nursing education for the support of daily life in both countries have similar techniques. However, some cross-cultural differences have been revealed such as the understanding of the aims and viewpoints of nursing techniques, viewpoints of supporting self-care, and nurse's self-evaluation, etc.Findings from this study have provided basic information to help develop necessary training programs for Indonesian nurses in Japan.