| Project/Area Number |
24659966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
Awa Yayoi 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60528991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASHIRO KAZUE 名桜大学, 人間健康学部看護学科, 准教授 (00316217)
KADEKARU EIKO 沖縄県立看護大学, 教授 (70117571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | USCAR / 琉球列島米国民政府 / MSU / ミシガン州立大学 / 直接占領下 / 看護教育 / 沖縄 / 米国琉球列島民政府 / 看護j教育 / 看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After World War II, Okinawa was placed directly under the jurisdiction of the United States until the reversion in 1972. Nursing and education of nursing in Okinawa were carried out by leaders of United States Civil Administration of the Ryukyu Islands (USCAR), and their influences were said to have continued even after the reversion. During the period of jurisdiction under USCAR, Okinawa’s nursing and nursing education were influenced by the intended establishment of USCAR and Michigan State University’s (MSU) professors. The nursing advisors had impact on the education and government of Ryukyu, which primarily established nursing schools and nursing laws and regulations. Professors of MSU’s group had been advising the School of Medicine with the preparatory committee of the University of Ryukyus from around the 1960s. There have been speculation that these advices have led to the beginning of the nursing education of the University of Ryukus.