Development of the hand bath method that is effective for the brain plasticity, and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagai Akemi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30570022)
Research Collaborator GOTOH YOSHINOBU  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (30336028)
HANAZAWA AKITOSHI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10280588)
NATSUME KIYOHISA  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
NAGAHIRO CHIE  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (00289498)
IWAKURA MAYUMI  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (70743748)
HIMESHIMA MARIKO  九州大学病院, 総合外来・総合案内, 看護師・ボランティアコーディネーター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中後片麻痺 / 手浴 / 第一次運動野 / 脳の可塑性 / 脳波 / 血圧 / 手指関節可動域 / 運動野 / ハンドマッサージ洗い / 40℃湯 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 指示外転距離 / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 手関節可動域 / ストレス度 / ツボ押し洗い / 脳卒中後片マヒ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pourpose of this study wast to develop the hand bath method thatis effective for the brain plasticity, and to verify the effectiveness of this method cerebrophysiologically and phychophysically.
As a pilot study 16 healthy subjects were divided into 2goups with or without hand massage in hot water. Although there were no significant differences in amylase stress test and blood pressure, index finger abduction shows a significant difference on both 2 goups
Then, the hand bath with this method was conducted for 2 females and 2 males hemiplegia patients from stroke. The condition of their hemiplegic hand was improved on 2 patients after several times of this hand bath. The electroencephalographic measurement was conducted during the hand bath. However, the primary motor erea -activating effect was not found out due to the protocol.