Development of a support program for crisis avoidance of single care giver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mayumi  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80622935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Tomoko  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (40573598)
OHSAKO Tetuya  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30349170)
YOKOYAMA Masae  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (80707802)
KAJI Miyuki  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (10633232)
SHIBATA Shigeko  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (90622077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 佐藤 みつ子
Research Collaborator 加藤 浩美
福島 明美
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族看護 / 介護 / 危機回避 / 支援プログラム / シングル / コーピング / 視聴覚教材 / シングル / 視聴覚資料 / プログラム / DVD / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single caregivers has increased in recent years.A crisis avoidance program centered on DVD has developed based on analyzing factors become turning points of single caregivers based on interviews with caregivers and questionnaires and Labor Ministry survey results and judicial precedents, etc.
As a result of the analysis that as a primary factor as “health"“Economy" “Independence" “Information", subordinate concepts as “ Value of self-existence”“Value of self-centered”“Sense of coherence"“Caregiver burden", as mood factors as "Shock" "Frustrating" "Despair" "Helplessness" . DVD developed based on such factors so which contents outline is “To do the first” “What should I do ?” “Have recreation in a while! " .Future verification of effectiveness of this program is required.