Evaluation of Reflection Program which promoted People Centered Care for Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90299991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民目線 / リフレクション / プログラム開発 / 臨床看護師 / 継続教育 / 看護教育 / People Centered Care / People Centered Care / People Centerd Care
Research Abstract
This paper reports on the planning and outcome of a Reflection Program aimed to promote nurses' People Centered Care. Program evaluation was based on questionnaires and group interview collected from the 11 program participants(nurses).
The program ran from December to January, 2014. There were three content areas (health concerns for people and individual work, group work) in the program. At the end of program, anonymous questionnaires and group interview were conducted and collected.
The results of questionnaires suggested the program was well received. In reference with program contents, more than 90 percent of participants were satisfied with the program. The positive results of questionnaires about the overall program suggested the program was well received as a pilot project.