A linguistic study on the problems of subjective text interpretation in qualitative studies
Project/Area Number |
24659971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 質的研究 / 看護研究 / テクスト解釈 / 科学的言語学 / 構造主義科学論 / 言語哲学 / 脳科学 / 概念的原子要素 / 概念的原始要素 / 言語学 / 自然意味論メタ言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider the scientific meaning and method of text interpretation in qualitative studies, the issues of subjective text interpretation was discussed mainly about the problems of language described by L. Wittgenstein, especially from the viewpoint of structural constructivism, and also F. Saussure’s general linguistics and N. Chomsky’s universal grammar. The information about the issues of text interpretation was obtained by medical, nursing, and philosophical professionals. Consequently a hypothetical model was discussed about the linguistic system in mind-brain structure. It was thought that some general method for text interpretation may be able to be constructed systematically to some extension. Hereafter it may be useful to develop the scientific method of text interpretation by the idea of A. Wierzbicka’s conceptual primitives of languages, by some approaches of brain science, and by some results of linguistic philosophy by W. Quine.