Examination of the benefits of tactile care intervention for menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70550763)
KYUJI Kazuyou  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00550782)
OKAYAMA Miki  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50515335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40566858)
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
MATSUI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタクティールケア / 更年期女性 / 継続的介入 / 効果検証 / 継続的介入効果
Research Abstract
The present study examines the benefits of tactile care intervention for menopausal women by comparing the physiological, biochemical, and psychological indices of women who received tactile care intervention and those who did not (control). The study also examines the long-term effects of tactile care in terms of physiological, biochemical, and psychological changes. Our results revealed that the salivary cortisol levels were significantly lower in the intervention group than in the control group. Moreover, sustained tactile care intervention over a 6-month period significantly increased secretory IgA levels by 3 months and significantly improved scores for the subjective change item being motivated. Our results showed that sustained intervention with tactile care may evoke a positive attitude.