Analysis of thermographic images in an extravasation model of intravenous infusion in healthy adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
KONYA Chizuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
KIMORI Yosiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30571476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 血管外漏出 / サーモグラフィー / 点滴静脈内注射 / 早期発見 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 超音波診断装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop objective indicators for identifying extravasation. Subjects comprised six healthy men and women who underwent observation for extravasation using thermography. As a model of extravasation, saline was drip-infused at 1.7 ml/min through a catheter inserted into the subcutaneous tissue of the forearm. As a control group, saline was drip-infused through a catheter placed in a vein in the contralateral forearm at the same rate. We observed the position of the catheter and the thickness of the subcutaneous tissue both before and after infusion using ultrasonography. Thermographic imaging around the tip of the catheter was performed every 10 s from the start of infusion. In all subjects, thermography showed a low-temperature region appearing at the catheter tip within 2 min of starting infusion.These results suggest that thermography can be used to identify extravasation in a fast and non-invasive manner.