Deployment and Systematization of Nursing Ethics Education for Visiting Nurses Providing Home-based End-of-Life Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChukyo Gakuin University (2014)
Kanazawa Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Emiko  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00389983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Mitsuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80300135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期ケア / 訪問看護師 / 看護倫理 / 看護師教育 / 在宅看護 / M-GTA / 看護倫理学 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we fully deployed and systematized nursing ethics education programs adapted to visiting nurses providing home-based care, in order to improve quality of home-based end-of-life care. Specifically, the deployed programs involved (1) completion of “training programs for visiting nurses providing home-based end-of-life care, in order to improve quality of nursing ethics,” and (2) development and evaluation of programs that train staff to deploy the training programs. Results: it was found that (1) our training programs encourage a shift from “rule-and-norm-based care” to “care stemming from natural shifts in emotion,” and that (2) our staff training programs a) improve nurses’ ability to grasp emotions or sentiments motivating nursing actions, and b) improve nurses’ ability to provide support, while considering nurses as facilitators.