Development of a cloud-type advanced physical assessment educational tool for nurse practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tetsuya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50275153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50434577)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
KOKUHU Hiroko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70279355)
SAKAI Kazuyoshi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90215583)
HARA Yoshie  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20441397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 看護教育 / 特定看護師 / 教育ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, we conducted a survey of nurses to determine their knowledge of the anatomy and physiology required for PA and their practice of PA. The survey revealed that the nurses’ knowledge of the surface landmarks on the chest, divisions of the abdominal body surface, dermatomes, etc., was insufficient; less than 30% practiced chest percussion, examination of the McBurney’s tender point, etc. In the second study, we carried out a survey of the teachers in charge of the PA in the CNS training course to determine their students’ knowledge; the survey revealed that the students’ knowledge of the “reproductive organs” was most commonly insufficient (17 [68%] had insufficient knowledge). In the third study, we established the internet site “body-physhical.com”. One hundred and ninety-three respondents (64.3%) answered that the content was appropriate, and 147 (43%) answered that “it would be better if photographs, figures, and tables were added”.