Development of pelvic floor muscle training instruction skills education program for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takaue Sachiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10335127)
Research Collaborator Nagasaka Kazuko
Ozawa Ristue
Yoshihara Kiyomi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護師 / 継続教育 / 骨盤底筋運動 / 指導技術 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for general nurses to improve reflection about urinary incontinence care and gain pelvic floor muscle training instruction skills utilizing soft systems methodology. First, we had created the proposed program based on mastery learning by analyzing the literature. We ensured content validity by expert check during the analysis. We created the evaluation tools and set a standard score of 80% correct as the execution rate. Next we repeated modification of the program ensured its external validity and outcome by completing stepwise preliminary investigation in two hospitals. The program was composed of five workshops with 12 hours of teaching time over a period of eight weeks. Finally, we conducted ongoing verification of the learning effects of this program in a hospital, the learners of all exceeded the level of mastery.