Challenge of the learning program of the wheelchair transfer technique with "observation, recognition, and consideration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20461171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00511784)
YOSHIOKA Natsuki  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40615043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎看護技術 / 車椅子移乗 / 技術教育 / コーチングソフトウェア / 看護学生 / ビデオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarified the effectiveness of learning nursing skill using the coaching software combining video modeling and video feedback and to attempt to instruct in the learning program of the wheelchair transfer technique with “observation, recognition, and consideration”.
There was no significant improvement of the wheelchair transfer technique with the learning program combining video modeling and video feedback. However, the recognition and the consideration of the point of the skill were affected and the motivation to learn the skill was inproved by watching the combining video.