| Project/Area Number |
24659979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIKAWA Mariko 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80412344)
YOSHIOKSA Saori 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60454881)
KASHIWARA Rie 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00570540)
KATAOKA Mari 元高知大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (40273792)
HAYASHI Masako 高知大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (90619701)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAI Yuka 島根県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20335524)
KAWASE Yoshiko 島根県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80642652)
Sonoyama Sumiyo 元島根県立大学, 看護学部, 嘱託助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 視聴覚情報 / 主体的分析 / 看護実践力 / 看護学生 / 視覚情報 / 看護実践能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 数量化 / 教育用ツール / テキストデータ分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to quantify nursing students’ clinical judgment ability. Students were provided with teaching materials that incorporate video of clinical nursing situations, which they watched and independently analyzed, and were asked to produce content descriptions that were used as data. Videos based on evaluation indicators were created, and scores from descriptive data obtained from the study were calculated from the evaluation indicators. Scores were compared across year groups, and longitudinally across the beginning and end of the academic year. Further analysis is required in the future, but these findings suggest that scores calculated from nursing students’ analysis and descriptive content, based on evaluation indicators, have the potential to capture changes in clinical judgment ability as students progress through their years of study.