Development of a Skin-life Care Platform for patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer, who undergo molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30550660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Tamami  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00374273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Hiroko  慶応義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
MATSUBARA Kazuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的薬治療 / 進行非小細胞肺がん / 皮膚障害 / スキンケア / スキンライフケア / スキンライフ / 皮膚障害の体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this study to develop a “Skin-life Support Platform (strategy) for NSCLC” for patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who undergo molecular targeted therapy.
As a result we developed a clearer understanding of the fears patients with advanced NSCLC harbor about skin life and that it leads to a lower Quality of Life (QOL), these fears pose a threat to willingness to continuing the molecular targeted therapy. Findings showed that it is necessary to propose effective skin care based on the evidence from the “Skin-life Support Platform for NSCLC”, and develop nursing practices to apply with patients.