Project/Area Number |
24659981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAZOE Ikuo 弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (80624741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGAKI Takuma 東京大学, 大学院統合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 統合失調症患者 / 治療的介入 / 認知行動療法 / グループ / メタ認知トレーニング / 集団認知行動療法 / メタ認知 / 精神疾患 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of metacognitive training (MCT; S. Moritz et al., 2010)in people with schizophrenia (hereinafter, patients).MCT is a program for group cognitive behavioral therapy that uses PowerPoint images. In the present study, MCT was performed once a week (approximately 60 min) for a total of 8 sessions.Before and after each MCT session, answers to 3 scales were obtained(self-reference, new locus of control scale, and negative rumination scale).Subjects were 15 hospitalized patients 6 men,9 women). On statistically comparing answers before and after implementation of MCT,we found significant differences in the negative rumination scale.These results suggest that MCT may strengthen cognition so that patients do not repeatedly have unpleasant thoughts.