Development of an activity support program for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease patients through self monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
URUSHIZAKA Mayumi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70326304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性看護 / 運動支援 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an activity support program through the use of an accelerometer to measure COPD patient's daily activities to fit their lifestyle. The study was conducted with 43 subjects. Subjects were comprised of COPD patients and 21 IP patients. The following four investigations were conducted: 1)Measurement of resting metabolic rate, 2)NRADL questionnaire, 3)QOL questionnaire(VAS-8), 4)Interview on daily activities. We saw no reduction in body weight or muscle mass and no enhanced RMR in the COPD patients. COPD and IP patients were able to carry out and control their plans for the day through the self monitoring of the degree of their feeling of well being. The self monitoring activity support program was divided into eight items: activity, appetite, body weight, rest, medical treatment, family support, use of societal resources and symptonm.