Studies on the effectiveness of a Stetler Model-based intervention in preventive measures against exposure to anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA KIYOKO  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI AKEMI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70431715)
ISHII NORIKO  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10222944)
HIRAI KAZUE  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10290058)
TAKAGAI JUNKO  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70436187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 抗がん薬 / 曝露対策 / ステトラモデル / 組織の安全 / 組織アプローチ / 抗がん剤 / 安全 / 病院組織 / アプローチ法 / アプローチモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted to investigate organizational approaches to preventive. Fourteen items encouraging advancement were identified and classified into 7 stages according to the time axis.
First stage: strengthening of the motivation for the development of guidelines and reaching a consensus on the advancement of preventive measures against exposure. Second stage: histological diagnosis and foundation building. Third stage: establishment of an organization. Fourth stage: preparation and approval of draft guidelines. Fifth stage: establishment of the guidelines. Sixth stage: dissemination of exposure-preventive measures based on the guidelines. Seventh stage: Evaluation.
Study results revealed that, in the Stetler Model-based intervention, stagnation occurred during the fourth stage “preparation and approval of draft guidelines” in all the institutions. The absence of guidelines supporting the activities was suggested to be a barrier for the advancement.