Clarification of difficulty feelings of nurses to dementia symptoms and development of the nursing model for elderly patients with dementia in acute care setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mizue  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMUR Hiromi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (10573793)
YAMAGISHI Akemi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症の行動心理症状(BPSD) / 看護師 / 急性期認知症 / 看護モデル / 困難感 / 急性期病院 / 認知症の行動心理症状 / 認知症 / 認知症高齢者 / パーソン・センタード・ケア / 認知症看護 / 急性期 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and develop a new Japanese dementia nursing model for older adult patients with dementia in an acute care setting. As the result of the factor analysis of feelings of difficulty in BPSD, five factors were found: "feeling of difficulty in caring behaviors that inhibit medical treatment and nursing care", so on. For the feelings of difficulty related to inhibiting medical treatment and nursing care and agitated and hyperkinetic behaviors, it was found that "caring of familiar charge nurse and calling the name before talking" significantly reduced feelings of difficulty in nurses.
The nursing model for elderly patients with dementia in acute care settings consisted of four factors: "care specifically suited to the patient and their cognitive function"so on. It was also determined that a nursing model for acute care settings contains four aspects of person-centered care.