A study on promotion of Saloon for cancer patients in the designated cancer hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYUKI Takako  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10581332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60212669)
ABE Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80467323)
OKAWA Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20290546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん患者サロン / がん診療連携拠点病院 / がんサバイバー / 緩和デイケア / がん患者 / サロン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine effective management of "Saloon for cancer patients" in the designated cancer hospitals through investigating implementation of "Saloon for cancer patients" with questionnaire. The main results: The saloon opens once per month for two hours normally. 4-10 members participated in each saloon. They communicated with others about their physical symptoms, livings and anxieties about the future. 80 % of staffs felt that members have changed, 70 % of them felt that members have been fairly satisfied, 60 % of them needed specialized roles and abilities of facilitator. 50 % of hospitals had secure budget for saloon, 30 % of them had steering committee. We aim at building the effective model of "Saloon for cancer patients."