| Project/Area Number |
24659986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Sanae 聖泉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30614581)
KAWATA Shiho 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 糖尿病足病変 / 糖尿病神経障害 / 診断 / 病期分類 / アキレス腱反射 / 振動覚 / モノフィラメント / 短趾伸筋 / フットケア外来 |
| Research Abstract |
The procedure by which the nurse who works in foot care clinic could find out at the earliest and appropriately manage the daibetic foot (DF) and assess diabetic neuropathy(DN) which underlies DF has been explored. It appeared hard that the nurse could diagnose DN and evaluate its statging. The present study has shown that under the educational guidance of a neurologist(superviser) the ability for the nurse to evaluate DN and its staging has improved. Each foot lesion has worsened with increasing staging of DN. Although the DF score based on the previous reportrs has not increased with staging of DN, the devised score in which individual score for each foot lesion has been weighted for the degree of association with DN staging has increased with its staging. In addition, the evaluation for atrophy of extensor digitorum brevis muscles(EDB) has been shown to develop at the early stage of DN, suggesting that EDB may provide a usefull parameter for staging DN and/or preventing DF.