| Project/Area Number |
24659989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Kyoko 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10516165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOBUCHI Shunji 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00209785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ユズ種子オイル塗布剤 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 症状緩和効果 / 開発 / ユズ種子オイル |
| Research Abstract |
A histamine release test involving stimulating cultured P815 cells with A23187 demonstrated the significant inhibitory effects of a crude oil on histamine release. An Nc/Nga mouse model of atopic dermatitis demonstrated the inhibitory effects of crude and purified oils on skin scores, ear swelling, and serum histamine levels. In a human intervention trial, the purified oil was effective in 3 of 7 patients with atopic dermatitis and all 16 patients with senile xerosis, without any adverse event. Thus, yuzu seed oil alleviated atopic dermatitis-like symptoms.