Examination of the specialized nursing intervention system for the preoperative patient-Trial by the action research method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA YUKARI  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (20457930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Momoko  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40290481)
作田 裕美  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUDA Hiromi  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周手術期看護 / 専門的看護介入システム / アクション・リサーチ / 術前看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build the base of the specialized nursing intervention system for the preoperative patient.
We carried out this study using technique of the action research with the cooperation of 1 facility. We investigated the fact-finding of the preoperative nursing and the needs of the operation patient for the purpose of extracting the components of the preoperative nursing. The clinical problem of the preoperative nursing was effective reporting and psychological support. The needs of the patient was correspondence, information, explanation, assistance of the ADL, palliation of pain. The component of the preoperative nursing was reporting, psychological support, palliative care of mental and physical pain, correspondence. It was useful for preoperative nursing that concrete need became clear. This study is continuing and assumes it a future problem about an evaluation method and the analysis of the activity result.