The process of acquiring the way of medical treatment and care "not to overdo" in patients with inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA yae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60290483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 無理はしない / 療養 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 炎症性腸疾患患者 / 慢性疾患看護 / 療養法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the process to acquire a medical treatment and care for himself "not to overdo" in order to avoid exacerbation in patients with inflammatory bowel disease, I carried out literature review and used a grounded theory approach to collect data and analyze it. I defined a concept "not to overdo" on the basis of the existing research literature and analyzed carefully the data which I collected by a semi-constitutive interview while supervised by specialists.
From data analyzed till date, I isolated the two categories (phenomena):“Checking own condition with (dietary) self-control ”and “A lifestyle based on moderately forming habits ” and created categorization scheme and storylines in each. I continue theoretical sampling and analysis (constant comparison) sequentially and clarify the whole of the phenomenon "not to overdo".