Development of the new risk assessment using FMEA in the oral health care of the patient with oral lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIKIJI Hisako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yukiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10582778)
金久 弥生  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80582783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEHISA Yayoi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80582783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション看護学 / 口腔ケア / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristic of the oral health care of the patients with oral lesion is that the careful attention should be paid to the risk of the oral health care because lesions exist in the oral cavity. However, the high-risk of the oral health care of the patients with oral lesion has not been well recognized. Therefore, only a few incident-accident reports have been collected.
We have tried the prior risk-assessment for the oral health care of the patients with oral lesion using the technique of Failure Mode Analysis (FMEA) which is used for the quality control of the manufacturing industry.