Development of educational support programs for mild stroke patients to prevent recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2013-2015)
Tenshi College (2012)
Principal Investigator
TORIYA MEGUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00305921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80315522)
TAKI Tatsuko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部・看護学科, 教授 (40188107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軽症脳卒中 / 再発予防 / 混合研究法 / 教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines educational support programs for patients with mild stroke undertaken to prevent recurrence. First, mixed methods were used to investigate the conditions of patients with mild stroke, and we gained an understanding of health behaviors, quality of life issues, difficulties in daily life, and methods of coping among patients after the discharge. Second, the problems involving intervention to prevent stroke recurrence were surveyed by reviewing literature related to intervention studies for stroke recurrence prevention. The findings suggest that effective programs enable care providers to convince patients of the necessity of stroke recurrence prevention before the discharge, enable patients to maintain behavioral changes after the discharge, and enable care providers to provide feedback to patients using peer counselling and self-monitoring. In future studies, we propose to develop a program based on these findings and evaluate the effectiveness in clinical settings.