Model Development for Cancer Survivors:Improving cancer survivor's information literacy, in cooperation with cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUBO SATSUKI  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60348597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAYOSHI Mitsuko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60203212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / がん患者 / 情報リテラシー / 情報ニーズ / 情報探索行動 / がん看護 / がん体験者 / 前立腺がん / 子宮がん / アクションリサーチ / ヘルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a model for improving cancer survivor's information literacy. We conducted surveys regarding 1) information needs and information seeking behaviors of survivors with uterus cancer, and with prostate cancer, 2) information-related issues experienced by cancer survivors using focus group interviews. Based on the results, we discussed the contents of the model that would achieve an effective and sustainable support system for cancer survivors in Japan.